Artificial Intelligence

Tentative program

< Back to Main Program and Registration

As part of this event, the MIRAI2.0 Thematic Expert Group (TEG) in Artificial Intelligence (AI) is developing a  program of presentation sessions, each one lasting for 15 minutes, that will offer a great opportunity for academics, researchers and industrial players working in the field of Artificial Intelligence to network together, present research progress and address new challenges, while identifying baselines for future collaboration and seed projects creation.

Tuesday June 8

15-MINUTES SESSIONS

9:00-9:15 (SE)
16:00-16:15 (JP)

Machine Learning for Classical Planning
Jendrik Seipp, Linköping University

9:15-9:30 (SE)
16:15-16:30 (JP)

TBD
Hiroki Mori, Waseda University

9:30-9:45 (SE)
16:30-16:45 (JP)

Guided Machine Learning for User-based Adaptation of AI Systems
Florian Westphal, Jönköping University

9:45-10:00 (SE)
16:45-17:00 (JP)

Artificial intelligence systems in employing life-cycle perspectives for process system design
Alexander Guzman, Tohoku University


10:10-10:25 (SE)
17:10-17:25 (JP)

Explainable AI: design and evaluation
Maria Riveiro, Jönköping University

10:25-10:40 (SE)
17:25-17:40 (JP)

Is Society Ready for A.I. Ethical Decision Making? Lessons from a Study on Autonomous Cars
Johann Caro-Burnett, Hiroshima University

10:40-10:55 (SE)
17:40-17:55 (JP)

Proactive AI Agents
Jasmin Grosinger, Örebro University


11:05-11:20 (SE)
18:05-18:20 (JP)

Manipulation and Recognition of a Humanoid Robot’s Hand with Tactile Sensing and Deep Learning
Satoshi Funabashi, Waseda University

11:20-11:35 (SE)
18:20-18:35 (JP)

Swarm intelligence in factory automation using software and hardware enabling decentralized intelligent automation.
Sandeep Patil, Luleå University of Technology

11:35-11:50 (SE)
18:35-18:50 (SE)

Robust Non-rigid Tracking and Reconstruction with Deep Learning
Yang Li, University of Tokyo

Wednesday June 9

15-MINUTES SESSIONS

9:00-9:15 (SE)
16:00-16:15 (JP)

Adaptive and Robust AI
Danilo Vasconcellos Vargas, Kyushu University

9:15-9:30 (SE)
16:15-16:30 (JP)

Semantic-aware exploration for Micro Aerial Vehicles in complex environments
Christoforos Kanellakis, Luleå University of Technology

9:30-9:45 (SE)
16:30-16:45 (JP)

TBD
Naoya Chiba, Waseda University

9:45-10:00 (SE)
16:45-17:00 (JP)

Combining computer vision and natural language processing to decipher cellular signaling pathways
Sonja Aits, Lund University


10:10-10:25 (SE)
17:10-17:25 (JP)

Analog Hardware Implementation of Spiking Neural Networks
Satoshi Moriya, Tohoku University

10:25-10:40 (SE)
17:25-17:40 (JP)

Sensing challenges in Agri-robotics or how to make veggies smile to the camera
Polina Kurtser, Örebro University

10:40-10:55 (SE)
17:40-17:55 (JP)

Application-Specific Network Slicing through In-network Deep Learning
Ping Du, University of Tokyo


11:05-11:20 (SE)
18:05-18:20 (JP)

Automated Gleason grading in prostate cancer biopsies using deep learning
Ida Arvidsson, Lund University

11:20-11:35 (SE)
18:20-18:35 (JP)

Assistive Technology for Nursing Care and Rehabilitation
Qi An, Kyushu University

11:35-11:50 (SE)
18:35-18:50 (SE)

Social Robots for Older Adults
Sofia Thunberg, Linköping University

Friday June 11

EXAMPLES OF ONGOING COLLABORATIONS

9:00-9:10 (SE)
16:00-16:10 (JP)

Examples of Industrial Collaborations on AI & Robotics at Waseda University
Tetsuya Ogata, Waseda University

9:10-9:20 (SE)
16:10-16:20 (JP)

Trustworthy AI – Integrating Learning, Optimisation and Reasoning
Fredrik Heinz, Linköping University


FUTURE ACTIVITIES AND PLANNING OF THE TEG-AI 

9:20-9:50 (SE)
16:20-16:50 (JP)

What we have learned from this week and looking into the future.
Tetsuya Ogata and George Nikolakopoulos


PARALLELL BREAK OUT DISCUSSION SESSIONS

The topics of the discussions will be decided on during the previous session, What we have learned from this week and looking into the future

10:00-10:30 (SE)
17:00-17:30 (JP)

Discussion/planning topic 1 (TBD)

10:00-10:30 (SE)
17:00-17:30 (JP)

Discussion/planning topic 2 (TBD)

10:00-10:30 (SE)
17:00-17:30 (JP)

Discussion/planning topic 3 (TBD)


SPEAKERS

Photo of Jendrik Seipp

Jendrik Seipp

Linköping University, Assistant Professor


Photo of Hiroki Mori

Hiroki Mori

Waseda University, Associate Professor


Photo of Florian Westphal

Florian Westphal

Jönköping University, Assistant Professor


Photo of Alexander Guzman

Alexander Guzman

Tohoku University, Project Assistant Professor


Photo of Maria Riveiro

Maria Riveiro

Jönköping University, Professor


Photo of Johann Caro-Burnett

Johann Caro-Burnett

Hiroshima University, Assistant Professor


Photo of Jasmin Grosinger

Jasmin Grosinger

Örebro University, Post-Doc


Photo of Satoshi Funabashi

Satoshi Funabashi

Waseda University, Assistant Professor


Photo of Sandeep Patil

Sandeep Patil

Luleå University of Technology, Assistant Professor


Photo of Yang Li

Yang Li

University of Tokyo, Project Assistant Professor


Photo of Danilo Vasconcellos Vargas

Danilo Vasconcellos Vargas

Kyushu University, Associate Professor


Photo of Christoforos Kanellakis

Christoforos Kanellakis

Luleå University of Technology, Post-Doc


Photo of Naoya Chiba

Naoya Chiba

Waseda University, Guest Junior Researcher


Photo of Sonja Aits

Sonja Aits

Lund University, Associate Senior Lecturer


Photo of Satoshi Moriya

Satoshi Moriya

Tohoku University, Research Fellow


Photo of Polina Kurtser

Polina Kurtser

Örebro University, Post-Doc


Photo of Ping Du

Ping Du

University of Tokyo, Project Associate Professor


Photo of Ida Arvidsson

Ida Arvidsson

Lund University, PhD Student


Photo of Qi An

Qi An

Kyushu University, Associate Professor


Photo of Sofia Thunberg

Sofia Thunberg

Linköping University, PhD Student


Photo of Tetsuya Ogata

Tetsuya Ogata

Waseda University, Professor


Photo of Fredrik Heintz

Fredrik Heintz

Linköping University, Associate Professor


Photo of George Nikolakopoulos

George Nikolakopoulos

Luleå University of Technology, Chair Professor